Company Policies, Terms & Conditions

As an ISO9001 certified organisation, Medvet is supported by a number of key documents:

Privacy Policy Statement

Medvet Science Pty Ltd (“Medvet”) ABN 15 008 089 745 is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”).

Medvet has adopted all principles set forth in the Australian Privacy Principles that govern the collection, use, disclosure, quality, security, access and correction of personal information. “Personal information” means any information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information that Medvet may collect, use and disclose, whether that information is manually or digitally processed.

Personal Information

Medvet collects personal information when we provide our services to you and our clients. Medvet usually collects personal information such as your name, address, telephone numbers, email, citizenship information, financial information, credit information and, in some instances, your date of birth. Generally Medvet will tell you why we are collecting information, when we collect it and how we plan to use it or this will be obvious at the time of collection. Medvet collects the information of our employees, our clients, customers of our clients, employees of our clients, business contacts and contractors.

Medvet usually collects personal information directly from you although sometimes we may use agents or service providers to do this for us. Medvet may also acquire lists from other sources, both from other companies and from public documents.

Sensitive Information

We may also collect sensitive information about an individual, which includes healthcare information, medical records and drug test information. We will not collect sensitive information about an individual unless the individual consents to the collection of the information and the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities, or as permitted or required under law.

We will not use sensitive information collected from an individual for the purpose of any direct marketing unless you have consented to the use or disclosure of the sensitive information for that purpose.

Use of Information

Medvet uses personal information collected from you to provide our services to you, to fulfil administrative functions associated with these services, for example billing, to enter into contracts with you or third parties and for direct marketing and client relationship purposes.

We will not use or disclose personal information for a purpose other than:

  • as set out in this Privacy Policy;
  • a purpose you would reasonably expect;
  • a purpose required or authorised by law;
  • a purpose for which we have otherwise sought your consent. 

When you are online, Medvet collects information regarding the pages within our network which you visit and what you click on.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Medvet does not disclose personal information that it holds about clients or recipients to third parties without their consent, unless permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or otherwise required by law. Medvet respects the privacy of users visiting our website and does not share any personally identifiable information with any third parties.

Medvet may disclose limited personal information to local or overseas agents for the purposes of direct marketing. The countries outside of Australia where we are likely to disclose your personal information include the USA and UK. Medvet will obtain your consent or provide you fair warning if we are to disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient.

Use of Aggregate Data

Medvet may collect certain non-personal information to optimise our goods and services including our web pages for your computer (e.g. the identity of your Internet browser, the type of operating system you use, your IP address and the domain name of your Internet service provider). Medvet may use such non-personal information for internal purposes, including but not limited to improving the content of our sites.

Medvet may use personally identifiable information in aggregate form to improve our goods and services including our web sites and make them more responsive to the needs of our customers.

Data Integrity

Medvet only uses personal information necessary to perform the Services requested. Occasionally, Clients provide more personal information than is necessary for that purpose (for example, providing us with a name, street address and e-mail address, when only the name and e-mail address are necessary). In such cases, Medvet identifies and utilises the required data. The rest of the data remains secure and unused until it is destroyed or returned to the Client, upon request. Medvet only stores personal information when specifically requested to do so by the Client, or as part of standard back-up/archiving process. All archived files are stored in a secure facility.

Data Security

Medvet utilises reasonable and appropriate protections to ensure that personal information in its care is not misused, interfered with or lost or accessed or modified without proper authorisation. Access to personal information stored on Medvet servers is restricted to those employees or contractors who require such access to perform a legitimate business purpose relating to the Services, maintenance, internal security or other related issues. All Medvet employees and contractors, as a prerequisite for employment, are required to sign a strict and detailed confidentiality agreement in relation to the personal information that they will have access to.

When your personal information is no longer needed, and Medvet is not required by or under any law or an order of a court or tribunal to retain the information, Medvet will take such steps that are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy or de-identify the information. 

Data Storage

Medvet stores data securely on servers based in Australia. It is unlikely that Medvet will disclose information overseas unless it is at your consent and to a location that you have nominated. In the course of electronic communications, Medvet or our agents may electronically deliver information requested by you to nominated email accounts or websites where their data may not be stored in Australia. If this is of concern to you please check your nominated delivery address.

Please be aware that when you access electronic communications from Australia, that the data may be stored on an overseas server. Where your nominated electronic delivery address stores data overseas, Medvet expects that you will be aware of this and have knowingly consented to the communication being delivered overseas.

Where Medvet communicates personal information to our agents or our service providers through a server that is overseas, Medvet will only do so where we have your consent, where we are expressly allowed through other means or where we hold a reasonable belief that the recipient is subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds the principles for the fair handling of the information that are substantially similar to our obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles.

Correction of Personal Information

Medvet takes reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up to date. Clients and other individuals should also promptly notify Medvet if any personal information that Medvet hold about them is incorrect or out of date. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information which we hold remains accurate and, if you advise us of a change of details, we will amend our records accordingly.

Access to Personal Information

Individuals may request access to the personal information that Medvet holds about them Medvet’s Privacy Officer at the contact details set out in the Contact Details below. Medvet will respond to the request for access within a reasonable period after the request is made and give access to the information in the manner requested by the individual, if it is reasonable and practical to do so, or in a way that meets the needs of Medvet and the individual. Medvet may charge its reasonable costs in responding to a request for access to personal information. If Medvet refuse to give access to any personal information Medvet will provide the individual with a written statement that sets out the reasons for the refusal and how the individual may complain about the refusal.

Individual Recipients seeking access to their personal information that Medvet has received from its Clients should contact the Client directly. Medvet is happy to provide access to such personal information, to any interested Recipient upon request, providing appropriate identification is made available and the Client consents to the release of the information. 

Opt-Out

Individuals seeking to remove themselves from future messages sent from Medvet, including any direct marketing, should follow the instructions found within the sent message. After the opt-out request is processed, a final message is sent to the recipient confirming the address removal. Medvet requirements state that all client messages sent to recipients must contain contact information at the beginning or end of the message. 

Online Links to Third Party and Co-Branded Sites

Medvet may establish relationships with business partners that allow visitors to our internet sites to link directly to sites operated by these partners. Some of these sites may be "co-branded" with our logo; however, these sites may not be operated or maintained by or on our behalf. These sites may collect personal information from you that may be shared with us. This Privacy Policy will apply to any personal information Medvet obtains in this manner.

Medvet is not responsible for the content or practices of websites operated by third parties that are linked to our sites. These links are meant for the user's convenience only. Links to third party sites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval by Medvet of the content, policies or practices of those third party sites. Once you have left our site via such a link, you should check the applicable Privacy Policy of the third party site.

Review of Compliance

Medvet will review its compliance with the Privacy Act on a regular basis and may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. 

Knowing your Privacy Rights

You may interact with us anonymously where this is lawful and practicable.

You have the right to request access to the personal information you provide, and to correct or update your personal information. This right is subject to certain exceptions allowed by law.

You may instruct us to remove any previous consent you provided to receive marketing communications from us as set out in the 'Opt Out' section above.

You can obtain further general information about your privacy rights and privacy law from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner ("OAIC") by:

  • calling their Privacy Hotline on 1300 363 992
  • visiting the official web site at www.privacy.gov.au

Contact Us

If you have any enquiries, concerns or complaints relating to this Privacy Policy or practices, or you wish to request access to and correct any of the personal information Medvet holds about you, please contact Medvet's Privacy Officer as follows:

Medvet Science Pty Ltd

65 Hardys Road, Underdale SA 5032

Phone +61 8 8132 7400

Email:  info@medvet.com.au

If you wish to make a formal privacy complaint, you should contact Medvet by emailing info@medvet.com.au and placing “PRIVACY COMPLAINT” in the subject header. Medvet will deal with all complaints fairly and in confidence. After an initial complaint, if you are unsatisfied with our resolution you may escalate your complaint to the OAIC after 30 days have passed from when you informed Medvet of your complaint.

If you are unsure about whether you can complain to the OAIC please use the OAIC’s ‘complaint checker’ on their website: http://www.privacy.gov.au/complaints/who/complaintchecker or contact the OAIC enquiries line on 1300 363 992. Complaints can be made to the OAIC over the internet or by completing and submitting the OAIC’s Privacy Complaint Form.

 

Safety Policy Statement

The term ‘Safety’ used below applies to occupational health, safety & welfare, public safety, risk management, injury management and environmental protection.

Medvet Science Pty Ltd (“Company”) is committed to creating a workplace that is safe, healthy and injury-free. Our employees are our most valuable assets, and their safety and health is our first priority. Safety is essential to all business functions and is never compromised under any circumstance.  Every Employee has a responsibility to maintain our work environment including reporting hazards and working toward preventing accidents.

Our Safety Mission

To eliminate all workplace injury and disease and to take all reasonable steps to protect all persons involved with Medvet Science Pty Ltd (“Company”) by incorporating regularly reviewed and continuously improved hazard and risk management systems, practices and procedures in all aspects of business operations at all operational levels.

Our Safety Vision

To develop an innovative and positive safety culture that extends to all organisational levels and is adopted by all Employees, including those that provide contractual services to the Company.

Accountability

The Board of Directors and Managing Director are ultimately accountable for safety and delegates the responsibilities for the implementation of all associated policies and procedures to the Managers of each department and section within the Company.

All Employees will be provided with:

  • Safe systems of work and a workplace environment free of the risk of injury or illness;
  • Effective rehabilitation to assist work-injured employees with a prompt return to work to their pre-injury / illness condition and to achieve the best practicable levels of physical and mental recovery.

The Company:

  • Recognises the requirement for legislative compliance in relation to all aspects of safety;
  • Supports a hazard elimination approach to safety, or where impractical, implements effective risk management strategies;
  • Gives consideration to safety in all organisational functions and at all organisational levels;
  • Provides information, instruction, training and supervision as necessary to ensure that each Employee is safe from injury and risks to health;
  • Undertakes effective hazard, injury and illness reporting, recording and investigation;
  • Establishes measurable objectives and targets in all areas of safety to ensure continued improvement;
  • Incorporates a commitment to communication, consultation and participation in safety at all levels;
  • Supports the use of internal and/or external expertise where appropriate;
  • Recognises its safety obligations and responsibilities to public safety and all persons who enter the Company’s workplace including labour hire, contractors and subcontractors, volunteers and visitors;
  • Recognises its obligation to care for the environment.

 

Quality Policy Statement

Medvet Science Pty Ltd ('Medvet') is committed to providing consistently high quality services and products in the following areas:

Business Unit Services Provided
Drug and Alcohol Testing On-site and laboratory based drug and alcohol screening; consultancy and education and training; product sale and distribution.
On-site Employee Vaccinations On-site workplace vaccinations.
Education and Training Training services that comply with the VET Quality Training Framework.

Note: Medvet Science Pty Ltd holds NATA accreditation in accordance to AS/NZS 4308:2008 Section 2 including Appendix A; AS 4760:2006 Section 2; AS ISO 15189:2012

Policy Statement

The Company’s quality system is designed to achieve a high level of customer satisfaction.

The Company’s Quality Management System policies and procedures comply with the requirements of the following Australian and International Standards:

  • AS / NZS ISO 9001:2015 (Licence No: TQCSI AU801-QC) and
  • AS ISO 15189:2009 (Accreditation Number 15338).

This quality system applies to all services and products controlled by the Company.

Responsibilities

It is the responsibility of all Managers in the Company to ensure staff understand and abide by the Company’s Quality Management System. All employees have access to Company Policies, Procedures, Manuals and Forms in the Q-Pulse computer database.

Medvet is committed to a process of continuous improvement by regular reviews of all policies and procedures.

 

Environmental Policy Statement

Medvet Science Pty Ltd ('Medvet') is committed to undertaking its business in a manner that recognises the importance of environmental protection and sustainability.

Medvet's vision with respect to the environment is to develop an innovative and environmentally friendly culture that extends to all organisational levels and is adopted by all employees, including those that provide contractual services to Medvet.

The Managing Director is ultimately accountable for environmental protection and delegates the responsibilities for the implementation of associated policies and procedures to the Managers of each department and section within Medvet.

Medvet is committed to minimising environmental impacts in all our operations by:

  • complying with all applicable laws, regulations and statutory obligations relating to environmental issues
  • managing environmental and related issues in accordance with any client requirements, policies and procedures
  • identifying and proactively managing our environment hazards which may pose risks to the community, environment or property
  • identifying, reporting, investigating and resolving all environmental incidents and non-conformances
  • increasing environmental awareness amongst employees
  • striving to continually improve our environmental sustainability
  • undertaking our operations using minimum impact methodologies
  • considering environmental issues through our procurement activities
  • using waste management hierarchy to improve our resource efficiency and reduce the total proportion of our waste sent to landfill.

Medvet will implement a training program for its staff to raise awareness of environmental issues and enlist their support in improving the Company's performance.

 

Conditions of Sale

1. Basis of Sale

1.1 All goods and services sold by Medvet Science Pty Ltd trading as Medvet (“Medvet”) are sold only based on these conditions of sale. If any other terms are proposed by the buyer, these conditions prevail to the extent of any inconsistency.

1.2 Nothing in these Conditions shall be read or applied to exclude, restrict or modify or have the effect of excluding, restricting or modifying any condition, warranty, guarantee, right of remedy implied by law (including the Australian Consumer Law) except to the extent permitted by law.

1.3 No promise, representation or undertaking in relation to these Conditions shall bind Medvet, unless Medvet expressly agrees otherwise in writing.

2. Prices

2.1 Unless otherwise stated, all prices are in Australian dollars and are subject to change.

2.2 Prices exclude delivery and unless otherwise indicated, a handling and delivery charge may be added to each order.

2.3 Unless otherwise stated all prices exclude the Australian Goods and Services Tax (GST).

3. Ordering Procedures

3.1 Orders should be placed directly with Medvet. To ensure rapid processing of orders the buyer should furnish:

i) Purchase order number or credit card number;

ii) Name and address of buyer for invoice.

3.2 Training and Consultancy Services bookings and orders should be accompanied with:

i) Completed training registration form for each participant;

ii) Where applicable written instructions for requested consultancy services.

3.3 Goods purchase orders should clearly display:

i) Name and address of buyer for shipping and invoicing;

ii) Product catalogue number and name;

iii) Quantity and pack size(s) of products requested;

iv) Any special packing and shipping instructions.

3.4 Delivery of Drug and Alcohol Testing Services

i) Medvet will deliver drug and alcohol testing services according to Medvet’s template Standard Operating Procedure (SOP), a copy of which is available upon request. Medvet understands that drug and alcohol testing requirements change with industrial and organisational requirements, and Medvet’s template SOP can be tailored to suit the needs of our clients. Unless otherwise modified and agreed to in writing by both Medvet and the Client, all testing services will be delivered in accordance with the template SOP.

3.5 Delivery of Vaccination Services

i) Final numbers as confirmed by the client five (5) days prior to the commencement of each vaccination clinic is what will be charged. Any changes to the confirmed number are subject to negotiation and additional charges may apply.

ii) A minimum charge applies per vaccination clinic.

iii) Medvet does not offer ‘catch up’ clinics for employees allocated a vaccine but not present on the day.

3.6 Delivery of Education and Training Services

i) For ‘Reasonable Cause Training’ courses delivered on the Buyer’s premises, each additional participant above the maximum number allowed will incur an additional fee per person.

4. Services Surcharges

4.1 It is a condition of providing ordered services that Medvet reserves a right to charge a fixed or hourly rate for all site inductions and travel associated with the provision of the services ordered. Medvet will not waive this right unless it is expressly declared in writing by a Director or Senior Manager of Medvet, and will only do so on a case by case basis.

4.2 Where Medvet is charged a fee by your business or organisation, or associate, affiliate or any third party for auditing, prequalification or some other purpose as a prerequisite or ongoing requirement of being a supplier of goods or services to your business or organisation, Medvet reserves a right to charge your business or organisation the full cost of any such fee as a surcharge. Medvet will not waive this right unless it is expressly declared in writing by a Director or Senior Manager of Medvet, and will only do so on a case by case basis.

4.3 The rate of calculating surcharges, whether calculated on an hourly basis or by fixed rate, will not exceed the rate for calculating the hourly charge rate or fixed fee of the services requested. Where the services requested have not been quoted in an hourly rate, the surcharge billed will not exceed a rate determined by the actual hours required to complete the quoted services minus the associated induction and/or travel time unless excessive travel and/or associated expenses are accrued in the delivery of services.

4.4 Site inductions which may attract a surcharge from Medvet include (but are not limited to):

i) inductions not conducted immediately prior to the delivery of on-site services;

ii) inductions not conducted at the site of delivery of services requested;

iii) inductions requiring completion online or by written documentation prior to arrival at a site to provide services.

4.5 Travel surcharges may be charged where a representative of Medvet is required to travel more than 100km return trip to attend your site for the delivery of services.

4.6 Waiting time charges may apply for vaccination services where a minimum quota per hour is not met.4.1 It is a condition of providing ordered services that Medvet reserves a right to charge a fixed or hourly rate for all site inductions and travel associated with the provision of the services ordered. Medvet will not waive this right unless it is expressly declared in writing by a Director or Senior Manager of Medvet, and will only do so on a case by case basis.

5. Terms of Payment

5.1 Standard payment terms are 30 days from invoice date. Ongoing late payment will, on issue of notification from Medvet lead to withdrawal and renegotiation of our standard payment terms and conditions.

6. Payment Method

6.1 EFT - Medvet Science Pty Ltd; BSB 105-139; account number 521745440; remittance advice to: remittances@medvet.com.au.

6.2 Cheque - to be crossed, marked “Not Negotiable” and made payable to Medvet Science Pty Ltd.

6.3 Payment by Telephone - (08) 8132 7400 using MasterCard or Visa.

7. Trade Marks and Packaging

7.1 Unless otherwise declared in writing at time of sale, goods sold by Medvet must be resold in original packages.

7.2 Where goods are sold under registered trademark, the buyer should note that these are owned by various companies and these companies will strictly enforce any rights (including the right to damages) in respect to any infringement of their trademarks arising in any manner whatsoever. The buyer must not itself use any logo, business name or intellectual property of any other company without express permission from the owner of the registered trademark.

8. Instructions for Use

8.1 All goods are sold on the condition that the buyer strictly follows the operating instructions including manuals, package inserts, material safety data sheets etc. supplied by the original manufacturer contained within the packaging or provided separately.

9. Delivery and Passing of Risk

9.1 Risk in the goods shall pass to the buyer upon delivery of the goods/services. Unless otherwise advised by the buyer, Medvet will select the method of shipment of the goods. Where the buyer selects their own method of shipment, risk shall pass to the buyer when the goods leave Medvet’s premises.

9.2 Property and ownership of the goods will not pass to the buyer but will remain with Medvet until payment in full of the purchase price of the goods and all other amounts owing to Medvet by the buyer.

9.3 Until property passes to the buyer:

i) The buyer shall hold the goods as fiduciary bailee and agent for Medvet;

ii) Unless otherwise notified in writing the buyer is authorised to sell the goods in the ordinary course of business, only within Australia;

iii) After giving forty-eight (48) hours’ notice to the buyer, Medvet shall be entitled to enter upon the premises between 9:00am and 5:00pm to inspect goods;

iv) The goods shall be stored separately in a manner to enable them to be identified and cross referenced to specific invoices;

10. Default by Customer

10.1 If the Customer defaults any payment, commits any act of bankruptcy, insolvency, appoints an administrator or enters receivership whether voluntary or involuntary, Medvet may at its discretion, suspend deliveries or cancel any Contract so far as it remains unperformed without prejudice to its rights hereunder. Continuing to provide services after a default event in these circumstances will not be taken to be a waiver of this right.

10.2 The occurrence of any such default shall in no way prejudice the rights of Medvet to recover any amounts due for Goods and Services previously supplied to the Buyer.

11. Cancellation

11.1 Goods

No order may be cancelled by the Buyer except with Medvet’s written consent and on the condition that the buyer will indemnify Medvet against all losses from such cancellations.

11.2 Drug and Alcohol Screening and Testing Services:

i) All cancellations must be notified in writing to customerservice@medvet.com.au. Bookings may be cancelled up to twenty-four (24) hours prior to the booked delivery of the services.

ii) Bookings cancelled less than twenty-four (24) hours prior to the booked delivery of the services will incur a cancellation fee and any associated costs.

11.3 Vaccination Services:

i) All cancellations must be notified in writing to customerservice@medvet.com.au. Bookings may be cancelled up to two (2) business days prior to the booked and confirmed delivery of the clinic.

ii) Bookings cancelled less than twenty-four (24) hours days prior to the booked and confirmed delivery of the clinic will incur a cancellation fee and any associated costs.

11.4 Education, Training and Consultancy Services

i) All cancellations must be notified in writing to customerservice@medvet.com.au. Registrations may be cancelled up to five (5) working days prior to delivery of the services and receive full refund.

ii) Registrations cancelled less than five (5) working days prior to the program will be non- refundable.

iii) Non-attendance will result in the full program fee being charged.

iv) Notification is required to substitute another registrant, no later than two (2) working days prior to the program should the nominated person be unable to attend.

v) Certificates, results and learning material will only be issued on receipt of full payment. Participants are required to submit all documents within six months of attending the course. After this date, participants will be required to register to re-sit the course.

vi) For training courses performed on the Buyer’s premises, all consultancy services will be conducted between 7am and 5pm Monday to Friday; additional charges may apply outside of these hours.

vii) For training courses provided on the Buyer’s premises, any travel costs including airfare, travel time, accommodation, transport and/or meals will be charged at cost plus 10% administration fee to the Buyer.

viii) For education and training courses provided on the Buyer’s premises where delivery dates and/or times change within 48 hours of the scheduled delivery, a change fee may apply.

ix) Medvet reserves the right to cancel or postpone a program and/or course location to an alternative day and/or location. All registered participants affected by such a cancellation will receive a refund or be offered the opportunity to transfer to the next available program.

x) Medvet reserves the right to amend its cancellation policy at any time and will amend its registration forms and processes accordingly.

12. Exclusions

12.1 Medvet will not be liable for any loss or damage in transit when the buyer selects their own method of shipment.

12.2 Medvet will not be liable for any failure to perform any contract due directly or indirectly to strikes, fire, explosion, flood, riot, lock-out, unavoidable accident, force majeure, or other cause beyond its reasonable control.

12.3 Medvet excludes, to the full extent to which it is entitled to do so by law, all implied conditions and warranties, together with any liability for any loss or damage, direct or indirect, suffered by the buyer including special, indirect, consequential damage and loss of anticipated profit.

12.4 Where goods are sold for further use and processing prior to the resale by the buyer, any recommendations by Medvet as to such use or processing is for information only and Medvet accepts no responsibility whatsoever for any claim by the buyer and/or the end-user in respect of the finished product incorporating the goods sold.

13. Return of Goods

13.1 Return of all goods must be authorised by Medvet in writing and be within seven (7) days of receipt of goods by the buyer.

13.2 Freight charged for the return of goods shall be paid by the buyer except where the goods are recalled by Medvet or where the goods are subject to a fault of manufacture or where the goods have been supplied in error by Medvet.

14. Claims

14.1 All claims must be notified in writing within seven (7) days of receipt of goods.

14.2 No adjustments will be allowed for outdated material unless notice is received from the buyer within seven (7) days of receipt of goods. Medvet reserves the right to replace outdated material instead of allowing an adjustment.

14.3 If goods are ordered in error by the buyer and are accepted by Medvet for return, a 10% restocking charge may be deducted from the adjustment given.

14.4 No claims will be considered by Medvet unless the claim specifies the date and the Tax Invoice number and basis of claim.

15. Taxes

15.1 Goods and Services Tax and any other impost applicable by law to the sale shall be to the buyer’s account.